Scoil: Derries (uimhir rolla 11388)

Derries, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh Bean Uí Chiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In nearly every house there are some article placed in the house in honour of a Saint. On the 17th of March people wear a shamrock in their hats to honour St Patrick. On the first night of January people make crosses in honour of St Bridget. On the next day there is one placed in the house and one in every outhouse. On Palm Sunday people carry a piece of palm because when our lord was riding into Jerusalem on an ass. He put palm under the donkeys feet and that is why Palm Sunday kept that is the Sunday before Easter crosses are made with rushes on the last night on January when they are made holy water is sprinkled over them and then the are put up in the house.
    Annie Mc Cafferty