Scoil: Derries (uimhir rolla 11388)

Derries, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh Bean Uí Chiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hill near this school called the Pole Hill. Long ago when the Ordanance Surveyers were marking the land, they put a big pole on this hill and ever since it is called the Pole Hill.
    There is another place called Carric na broc. It is an Irish name which means The Rock of the Badgers. Long ago it was supposed to be inhabited by badgers.
    There is a cave in Brownhall called the Pipers cave, it is said that a piper went into this cave and never came out again. He was heard playing his pipes a mile from where he went in.
    Mary Mc Cafferty
    Mr B. Mc Cafferty