Scoil: Derries (uimhir rolla 11388)

Derries, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh Bean Uí Chiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are potatoes grown on our farm. It is a crop that is found in plenty on almost every farm about the district. My father prepares the ground for this crop. The ground is not manured in anyway before turned up. The potatoes on our farm are sown a ridges but many other people sow them in drills. When they are put in drills a plough is used but a spade is amoung [sic] all farmers.
    The farmers are all very busy in spring to get their crops in before it is too late. When the farmers are putting in their crops they get five or six men to help them to get the potatoes set, and then he pays them or else he goes and helps them.
    Margaret Duncan
    Legnanornoge, Co. Dhún na nGall