Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living one time in Shannagh called Jamie Gallagher. He was very poor. One day Jamie went out in search of work. He got his work and was returning home. He went into a house on the side of the road. There were two old ladies in the house. Jamie inquired of the ladies could he get staying for the night. One of the ladies said. “Oh we can not keep you.” The other lady said “We will keep this man. This is a good man.” The dog didnt bark at him at the gate. They kept him for the night anyhow. The three played cards all night. In the end Jamie got tired playing. One of the ladies said that it was time this man was going to his bed. One of them showed Jamie the way up to bed. Jamie could not sleep that night in bed. After Jamie was in bed a while one of them came up with a candle in her hand Jamie let on he was sleeping. The
    Anna Quinn
    Patrick Quinn