School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. When my grandfather was a little boy about five years old this strange thing happened. He remembered it distinctly and often told it.
    His father had a work-man employed (man) named Thady Meehan. Thady went to his own home on a certain Saturday evening and hadn’t returned on Sunday at night fall. His mother decided that they all should go and visit her mother who lived in the same townland, so the fire was raked, and the door locked, and his father mother and himself went to ramble, as is said here, to his Grandmothers.
    All went well till between eight and nine o’clock who should lift the latch and come in but Thady Meehan. After the usual greetings, Thady was asked, how he knew where to find them. “Oh, says he “ I was down at the house and ould [sic] Biddy wouldn’t let one in”. “Ould Biddy,” they explained “where is she ?” yonder sitting at the fire
    Moira Mc Girr
    Ballykillowen, Co. Dhún na nGall