Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here is a story I heard Johnny Martin of Golard telling hundreds of times. It happened to himself at the time the railroad was made from Derry through Barnes Gap. At first the train only came so far as Lough Lake, or more commonly called Driminin. This is the story as Johnny used to tell it.
    “When the train first came through the Gap to Lough Lake, the Railway Company gave an excursion to Derry. I heard about the excursion and made up my mind to go. The morning of the excursion I got up early, dressed, ate my breakfast and started off. I had about four miles to walk to Driminin, but I was there in good time.
    I bought a return ticket got into the train along with everyone else who was there and off we went through the Gap. It was the first time I ever went through the Barnes gap, and the first time ever I was in a train and I thought it wonderful indeed, I enjoyed the journey very much, and was sorry to leave the train when at last they said we were at Derry.
    Out I got, and went round the City, I saw the gaol, the factories, the walls of Derry with the guns painted out on the streets, I was afeered to move thinking some one would shoot me. I then met some friends we went into a house and had something to eat and drink, it was then drawing up to six o’clock and as the train was to leave at seven, I thought it was getting up to time to go to this station
    Ellie J. Mc Girr
    Laghey, Co. Dhún na nGall