Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Between seventy and ninety years ago, runaway marriages were the custom in this district. Whenever a boy and girl took notion of getting married they started off to some friends house, this was called the runaway. The news at once went round, and the relations on each side followed, bringing both food and drink to the house of the runaway, where feasting, dancing and free fighting were indulged in. Oftentimes big fights that were kept up at the local fairs and markets for a couple of years afterwards, began at one of these runaways. The dispute often arose among the relations of the would be bride and groom, as to whether such a man’s daughter was an equal for such a man’s son and vice versa. Other times it arose over the dowry or fortune of the bride which some times was given in cash. Other times in cattle or sheep.
    News of the runaway was brought to the parents and brothers of the would be bride and groom. who if
    Moira Mc Girr