Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy or maybe eighty years ago, there was a man named Paddy Mc Glinchey lived in Rathneeny Bar. He was very fond of card playing. When not playing cards in his own house he would go out to some neighbours house.
    He went one night to play cards in Screen. He had to go over Tullmore hill to get there. He played cards until twelve o’clock. There was a lot of arguing and shouting carried on too during the night.
    At last the game was finished. Mc Glinchey went for home: he was all along coming over the hill.
    Suddenly a terrible fear came over him and he thought a voice said. “Throw away the cards” He had a pack in his pocket. He at once put his hand in his pocket, took out the cards, threw them away. At once the cards rose
    Moira Mc Girr
    Ballykillowen, Co. Dhún na nGall