Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman was up no minute till she went down again. The other woman said to her. “Is he sleeping yet.” “Oh he will be sleeping in a few minutes. The two ladies talked away in the kitchen. Jamie could hear all was going on. They werent long speaking till up came the two ladies stepping. They brought over the candle to where Jamie was lying. Jamie let on he was snoring. They held it so close to Jamie that he could find his eyebrows cracking. They went over to the arch that was at the end of the room and started to dress. They got two bonnets out of the arch and put them on their hoods. Then they said. “Here we go” and they went away. Jamie went over to the arch and looked into it. All was init was an old bonnet. Jamie pulled it down over his his [sic] head and said “Here we go.” Before he found, he found himself sitting in a bank between the two ladies. They asked him what brought him there, Jamie told
    Anna Quinn
    Patrick Quinn