Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man who owned a mill, a stock farm, and had three sons. He used to grind all the meat for the country people. When the father was dying he made a will. He willed the mill to his eldest son, the stock farm to the second son, and a donkey and cart to the youngest son because he was so lazy he would not work. The young son remained for some time with his two brothers and to get rid of him they gave him some money and sent him away. He went into the town and bought some little things to join to peddle for a living. As he was coming from the town night was coming on. he heard singing and helped them with the song. When the song was over one of them said to the other what will we do for this man that helped us wiht [sic] the song. One of them said they would make a present of two humps to him, and no sooner (then) said than done. So now he could get no place to stop for the night and he went into a field and remained for the night. As he was going along the road the next day every one ran with fear of him, he was such a terrible sight. So he overtook a little woman on the road. My dear
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Tessie Gallagher