Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. In this district about twenty years ago a very strange thing occurred.
    A woman named Sally M: Cadden and her daughter died suddenly of a fever. A neighbour named Litty Travers lived on the opposite side of the river. She and Sally were fast friends.
    In those days there were no cars or means of transport of any kind. The people had to walk six miles to the chapel. Their visits, were, therefore, less frequent than those of the people now a days who have every facility for travel. When at mass the women never forgot to bring home a good supply of holy water.
    On an evening shortly after Sally’s death Litty called in the house of Brian Travers for holy water. She carried it in a porringer[?]. It was getting dark as she crossed the fields to her own house. As she neared the gable [?] of the house Sally appeared to her. Litty shook the holy water, and summoned courage to speak to her. She asked her in the name of God was she Sally M: Cadden, and what was troubling her. Sally answered she was and stated that she had just appeared to her to tell her of her trouble.
    She told her then that she had to pay a
    John H. Gallagher