School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    man named Tom Gorman for a hundred weight of meal. She also said she owed big Brian Travers five shillings and another person half a crown. She said she could not get rest until this debt was paid.
    Litty asked her why she had appeared to her instead of to nearer relations. Sally answered that she knew that she (Litty) would be better able to bear it; and that when she saw she had the holy water in her hand she knew she would have courage. Sally told her that she was going to appear to her on two occasions before, but was afraid she would not be able to bear it. Litty recalled those nights when a great fear overcame her.
    Sally then said she could not stay any long-er. She asked Litty to send her to some shelter until she got rest. Litty told her to go to the sheltered side of the chapel, and then the vision disappeared.
    Litty had not known before of the debt to Tom Gorman and the other men. She paid the debt, and was satisfied she had done her part for a restless soul.
    John H. Gallagher
    Laghey, Co. Dhún na nGall