Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old beliefs and customs, regarding diseases. Some strange beliefs and customs exist in this locality to the present day.
    It is generally believed that some diseases can be cared (and they certainly are) by charms.
    One disease cured by this means is called Heart Fever the patient suffers from general weakness and lassitude [?], doctors medicine and attendance are of no avail .
    A neighbour visits she patient and asks what does the doctor say. He says the patient is run down and requires is to be built of eve [?].
    I know what ails you its heart fever you’ve got, Get up and go to men So and So and I bet you you’ll be on your feet in less than a week. Up gets the patient gets a cupful of oaten [?] mean and sets off. Mrs So + So covers the cup of meal lightly with a clean cloth and starts going round the sick person, saying some prayers, when she has completed the third round, she then uncovers the cup and behold the meat has completely disappeared down one side of the cup. It is supposed to be eaten away in accordance with the advancement the disease, that is if he has been suffering very long or so very will more meal has vanished.
    The remaining meal has to be cooked, and eaten by the patient, wither [?] in bread or porridge. Another visit is paid to the woman who repeats what she has done before, but there is [...] mean missing from the cup this
    Ellie J. Mc Girr
    Laghey, Co. Donegal