School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. There was once a girl named Nell Beag who was living with her mother. She was very lazy and would do nothing any day only sit on a chair with her toes in the ashes.
    One day a young man was passing by the house he found a noise inside. He went in and found the girls mother beating her with a stick. He asked her mother what was she beating her then for, she answered for working too hard. The young man asked what kind of work does she do and her mother said that she was doing too much at the spinning wheel.
    The young man said that he had plenty of work to do and if Nell did it for him he would marry her. So her mother said that Nell would do the work for him. The next morning the young man got Nell into a room by her self and gave her wool and told her to have it spun in twenty four hours. Of course Nell Beag could not spin any wool at all so she began crying and asking what would she do. The door flew open and in came a woman with a big foot and asked Nell Beag what was she crying about. She said that she had to have the wool spun in twenty four hours. So the woman with the big foot told her that if she would ask her
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers
    Willie Gallagher