School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. In olden times there lived a widow and she had only one son. They were very poor. They had only one cow. Every day Seamus went out with his cow to the hill. He used to make bessams [sic] and sell them to the people around about One day he was out on the mountain herding the cow. When up come a wee man dressed in red, and asked Seamus to sell the cow. “Indeed I will not.” said Seamus “for it is all the four footed animal is about the house” He came over to Seamus and put a ball on his head and he fell asleep. When he wakened again the cow was away. He set out in search of her, but he couldnt get her. He didn’t like to go home to tell his mother about the cow. At last he had to go. When his mother heard it she fainted with fright. “what are we going to do at all” she said when she came to. So the both set out in search of the cow. When they were going across the bogs Seamus saw the
    Joan Barron
    Mullanasole Barr, Co. Donegal