Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago, my Grandfather Edward Quinn lived in a place called Rossilly Barr. He got married, and then selected a site on which to build a house. He began to build and at the same time a large rock at the place began to bleed, day after day it continued to do so. The neighbours advised by Grandfather to stop the work saying it belonged to the Gentry, but he laughed at their warnings.
    He finished the house, furnished it, and went to live there. During the day when my Grandmother was sitting in the kitchen all the chairs, tables and other things in the room began dancing around, frightening her very much.
    When she went to the room the same thing happened in the kitchen. They lived there for about three years. At last they could [not?] stand the noises and disturbances no longer. My Grandfather tossed the house and built another half a mile away from the place. He went to live there where he lived till he died, and
    Celia Quinn
    Rossilly Barr, Co. Donegal