School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. There are many curious customs about this district.
    If a person licked an arch leaf he would have the cure of a burn. If you rubbed a robin to your jaw it was believed you never would have the toothache or if you put a frog in your mouth your toothache was gone for ever. If a person had the chin cough a good cure to take three drops out of a trouts mouth in the three drops out of a trouts mouth in the three best names. Another good cure was to go under a donkey three times under six months old. The seventh son of a family having no sister older than himself holds the cure of seven different evils.
    The cure takes place either before sunrise or after sunset by the boy rubbing his hand to the sore part in the name of the Blessed Trinity.
    Another cure of any kind of sore is to get newly born child hand to touch it before it’s sex is discovered, what ever kind of sore it may be that the infant touches first, it holds that cure during its life.
    A child whose parents have the same surname can cure mumps, by leading the
    Willie Timoney