Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. there are three tailors in this parish. they live in Ballyshannon. Their names curran, McGinley and Cleary. McGinley is the best tailor and therefore the most popular. They make the suits and overcoats in their own workshops in Ballyshannon.
    Any person who wants to get made must go to the tailor. There he chooses a pattern and gets measured. The tailor then tells him when to come back to get it fitted on. When the suit is finished the tailor irons it and sends it to the person who pays him for his work.
    the taylor has a stock of material of his own. then a person has just is (?) choose the sort of cloth he likes and the tailor makes the suit or cost of that same material for him and charges him according Cloth is not made in this parish but ther is a Hosiery Factory in Ballyshannon for making Jerseys and Pullovers.
    The tailor uses many articles while working. In his workshop one can see a
    Marty Keegan