Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grand-uncle told me the following story about a snow-storm which occurred over eighty years ago. His father recounted it many and many a time so it will never leave his memory.
    It was just in the middle of Winter on a cold bitter night that it began. His father “God rest his soul,” came in from work very cold looking. My granduncle was but a boy of ten and was sitting by the fireside. His mother was just putting the griddle in the press after making a feed of potato cake for the tea. After a good meal his father went outside. Soon he returned and said “we shall have a snowstorm.” You and I, he repeated, must go to the mountain and gather our sheep. Up my granduncle jumped and in about five minutes he had his fine lantern lighted.
    Off they went, leaving his mother sitting in the corner at her spinning wheel. After
    1. próisis agus feiniméin