Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five graveyards in this parish one in Casheland one in the Abbey one in Teetanney and two Protestant graveyards in Mullinshea
    The Abbey graveyard is situated in the townland of the Abbey and the Teetunney graveyard is situated in Clyhore. Both of these are still in use The Teetenney graveyard is round in shape and the Abbey is a rectangular piece of land. There is no church in any of them. Some of the crosses is made of wood and others are made of iron
    There are no unused graveyards in the parish Teetenney graveyard is the 2nd oldest graveyard in Ireland therefore this graveyard may be closed up any time
    Patrick Mc Cabe
    Camlin, Co. Dhún na nGall