Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The catholic people of the penal times had a lot of hardships to endure. The people nowadays should be thankful to God that they were not living in those ruel (?) days of more than one hundred years ago.
    The catholic children could not go to school to be educated nor be taught the catholic religion. The people could not hear mass except perhaps once a month and sometimes they lost their lives while attending Mass. Only a few priests were allowed to say mass and they could not say it in churches. They said it in farm houses and being rocks or in secret spots where they thought they would be safe from the cruel English soldiers.
    There are traces of a Mass Rock somewhere on Breecy mountain but it is many years since it was first seen. It is said that there was a plank coming out of the rock and on this, the holy things which are used when saying Mass, were placed. It is said also that there was a lane leading to I but it is overgrown for a hundred years and there one no teases of it presently (?).
    Jim Flynn
    Cloich Óir, Co. Dhún na nGall