Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people had to go to the nearest town to buy their goods as there were no shops in the country at that time. He or she used to bring an ass with creels on each side containing eggs, butter, fowl or fruit to the town. He or she would sell the goods in the market and then buy the goods needed for the household with the money. Some of the shops were opened after mass on a Sunday or Holyday. This is still practiced in backward districts. Money was not always given at the time for the goods obtained and if pot this was called “tick.”
    Labour was often given in exchange for the necessaries for life. Even at the present time this is done by some people.
    Before the time of the Dapes animals of all kinds were bartered. men gathered at a certain place to make bargains. A certain amount of wheat or oats were given in exchange for clothing. Perhaps two small calves would be given for a cow
        1. trádáil
    Tommy Gallagher