Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many amusements at which one can enjoy his or her spare time. many people like to read, others like to go for a spin on a bicycle while others play games.
    The game I like best is football. I play this game at all times of the year. In Winter I play indoor games such as Snakes and Ladders, bards and Draughts.
    The way Snakes and Ladders is played is:-A board is got with squares on it and a number on each square. On thus board “snakes” are drawn. Then a little barrel with a dice inside is shaken by each person in turn. Whatever number is turned up that person moves his man that number of squares. if a person lands on the snake’s tail, he or she can then go on to his head. whoever reaches one hundred first wins the game.
    I think football is the best as one is always running and enjoying the fresh air. In the long Summer days I like to ride a bicycle, as this game strengthens.
    Jim Flynn
    Cloich Óir, Co. Dhún na nGall