Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Fairy Story (ar lean)

One time there was a man and he went to town at night.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then he tried to waken her, but she could not waken. It was the fairies who were keeping her asleep. The man got a big stick and beat her and he could not get her to waken. At last she wakened and she saw the fairies bringing the man away.
  2. The Magpie. During the whole year the magpie stays in our district. She builds her nest in thorny trees in forts and elsewhere. Her nest is made of sticks and clay and wool. She lays three or four eggs for three weeks. The magpie starts to build her nest on the 1st march and if the 1st march falls on a Sunday she starts on Monday. Young magpies are like young chickens. When people see magpie they say