Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather was coming home from laying cards one night and he heard something crying down the field. He went into the house and asked my granny if she heard the crying. She said “Yes”. He was a wee bit frightened of going down the field himself. He went to a neighbour man who was also listening to the crying and asked him to go with him, but the man said it was a weird cry and refused to go. Grandfather went down himself and as he went in the direction of the cry, it seemed to become as distant as ever. So he turned and came back to the house. He had a horse in the stable at the back of the house, and before going in, he opened the stable door to see how the horse was. As he opened the door he thought he heard something cracking inside and he went and got a lantern to see what it was.
    He noticed that a beam of the roof was breaking in the center. He loosened the horse and just as he had
    Mrs Kelly
    Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall