Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Story

Once upon a time there was two brothers and a sister.

Once upon a time there was two brothers and a sister. One day they were playing “cad” beside the sea. The children used to go out on their turn for a sail. This time they lost the “cad” and the little girl went out after it. She sailed after it to an island and she was taken away by a giant to a palace. One day the eldest brother said to his mother “This day twelve months my sister left and I must go and get her.” So the mother told him he could go and she asked him would he take a half a goat and her curse. So he said he would take the whole goat and her curse. He took the goat and set off to the Giants Castle. Then she got up on the and began to curse him. When he want part of the way he threw a bit of a stick into the water and got out on it to the Island. Just then he met a servant minding a herd of cattle and among them was a cross
    Eddie Mc Gowan
    Béal Leice, Co. Fhear Manach