Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Its not unlucky. Mostly a hen hatches on duck eggs. Rarely a duck is set as she is usually very cross and noisy.
    Turkey eggs are marked 1, 2, 3, ect with a “blue” pencil – in the order of laying. In some places chickens are called “birdie birdie” and ducks come to “wheet wheet”.
  2. Some of the old people tell stories of the famine times. It affected this district very much. The district was thickly populated before the Famine and many ruins of old houses are still to be seen.
    The potatoes decayed in the ground before they were dug. Seed for the following year was imported from England and Scotland. These seed were supposed to be called “maginums” [?]. They were never sown like grain in this district. The only food instead was porridge and oat bread. People died in great numbers. Free
    1. am
    Mr Campbell