Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tell of L---'s mill "said he" and how it was built?""Never", was my answer. "Throth then I thought young and owld, rich and poor knew that - far and near."
    "I don't, for one, "said I", "but perhaps" I added, bringing forth some little preparation for a lunch, that I had about me, and producing a small flask of whiskey -"perhaps you will be so good as to tell me, and take a slice of ham, and drink my health", offering him a dram from my flask; and seating myself on the sod beside the river.
    "Thank you kindly, sir" says he; and so, after warming his heart as he said himself, he proceeded to give an account
    AT0812: The Devil's Riddle
    An Life, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath / Co. Chill Dara / Co. Chill Mhantáin