Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Gabriel

The old churchyard of Esker is situated about half a mile from the village of Lucan...

The old Churchyard of Esker is situated about half a mile from the village of Lucan and is near where one of the oldest bridges in Ireland stands. Near this old bridge is the Cemetery. It is overgrown with weeds and nettles but the ruins of the old Church still stand erect. It is said that this church was destroyed by Cromwell. There is a chalice carved out on a stone slab which marks the burial place of a holy priest and in wet weather the mouth of the chalice gets filled with water. Less than a year ago a girl living in that district was cured of warts by washing her hands in the water found in the Chalice.
    In the wall the print of the devil's foot can be seen plainly in cement. There is also a vault here, iron rails surround it. It can be entered by a gate
    Mary Matthews