Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The "Spa Hotel" is noted for its famous Spa Water. It stands on a height and is situated on the road leading to Leixlip.
    The "Old Spa" ( at the foot of the Chapel Hill ) is also noted for its great spa water. In fact the water in the old spa is said to be the best spa water + the stongest. This was the original spa + got the name Old "Spa" when the Spa Hotel was built.
    May Rogers
    Beaumont
    Lucan.
    Mrs. Rogers ( Wife of Screens' + Boilerman )
    Adamstown Rd., Lucan.
  2. Travelling Folk
    Travelling folk do not come to Lucan as often as long ago. When they come in a band with caravans + ponies. They usually sleep a night or two on the back roads ( Esker ). During the day they go from house to house asking for alms, such as food or clothes. Some of them tell fortunes and sell all kinds of old brooches pins etc.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    May Rogers