Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Gabriel

1. The Devils Mill
    Beside the river Liffey stand the picturesque ruins of a mill, overshadowed by some noble trees that grow in great luxury once at the waters edge. Here one day, after making a sketch, I was accosted by a silver - haired old man that for some time had been observing me, and who, when I was about to leave the spot, approached me and said " I suppose it's after takin' off the old mill you'd be, sir?"
    I answered in the affirmative "Maybe your honor id let me get a sight is it" said he "With pleasure" said I, as I untied the strings of my portfolio, and drawing the sketch from amongst its
    AT0812: The Devil's Riddle
    An Life, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath / Co. Chill Dara / Co. Chill Mhantáin