Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Gabriel

At Luttrellstown, there is a Castle where lived Henry Luttrell.

At Luttnellstown, there is a castle where lived Henry Luttnell. He was a very bad man and was always in need of money and committed terrible crimes to get it. He was in such a sad plight that he sold his soul to the devil. The devil said to him he would leave him three days before he would take him. When the three days were up he came and said 'Are you ready to come now?' He said ' I will not go until you grant me three requests- that make me a rope of sand and a mill working in eight hours.'
    Next morning he arose very early, and there he saw the rope, and the mill
    Caisleán Bhaile Lotrail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    Maureen Blake
    Mrs Dignam
    78
    Gairm bheatha
    Farm-labourer's wife (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)