Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Gabriel

1. Trades
    Candles were made in the homes boiled fat served as the candle, and dried rushes ( growing by the river )
    were put in the centre while the fat was soft, these were the 'tapers' and provides the light.
    Mr. Kelly ( Weir View ) was called the "soapman". He made all the soap for washing the tweed in the mill. He boiled all kinds of fat and mixed it with chemicals.
    There were great thatchers in Lucan long ago for all the houses in Ballydowd were thatched then. All the houses in Ballydowd were thatched, but they were blown down nearly fifty years ago with the storm.
    Fishing was always carried on in Lucan. In the springtime cars were always seen right down the lower road by the Liffey. Salmon + trout fishing were the most important.
    May Rogers
    Mrs Rogers