Scoil: Oldtown (uimhir rolla 7470)

An Seanbhaile, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a moat in Mr Wards land in Leestown. It is on the top of a hill. It is covered with nettles and trees grow all around it. No one has ever tried to cut down the trees.
    There is a lone bush growing in the middle of a field near Naul. One day a man cut it down and a Spirit appeared to him and told him that before night he would be dead. That night he was found dead beside the bush.
    There is another lone bush growing in a field near Swords and fairies are supposed to be seen there every night.
    There is a moat near Swords and it is covered with trees. A man tried to cut down the trees and he never was heard of any more.
    There is a fairy fort near the district of this school. It is a moat surrounded by trees and fairies are supposed to be seen there. No one ever goes near it for it is said that something will happen to them if they do. It is said that the fairies will haunt them or that they will die before the month is out.
    It is also said that if anyone passes by there late at night they are supposed to see a light and that light is supposed to be Will O the Wisp and it is said to put a person astray.
    There is another fairy fort at Bakers of Mallahow. It is a very small one. The field belongs to Mr Bakers. There is a lot of trees growing on top of it.
    There is also a big one in Knocksedan. It belongs to Usher, the horse trainer. There is supposed to be a chest of gold
    Baile an Lígh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath