Scoil: Oldtown (uimhir rolla 7470)

An Seanbhaile, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person hears a train plainly, it is the sign of rain. A ring around the moon is the sign of rain. A red sky is the sign of a storm. Fog in a hollow is the sign of fine weather. Fog on a hill is the sign of wet weather. When mountains appear near, it is the sign of rain.
    The South East and the South West winds are cold and they bring rain. The North East wind is very cold and it brings sleet and snow. The North West wind is always very dry and cold. The North wind is always very cold and brings sleet and snow. The South East wind brings most rain to our district. The West wind blows very strong. The East wind is always very cold. The South wind is always very mild.
    To see a lot of Starlings together is the sign of a storm. To see Crows flying high in the air and cawing is the sign of rain. Ducks quacking is also a sign of rain. Seagulls coming in from the land is a sign of rain. Cranes flying high is a sign of fine weather.
    The horse always stands backed under a bush when rain is near. Dogs eat grass when rain is coming. When the cat turns her tail to the fire it is a sign of a storm. When a robin comes into the house it is a sign of hardship.
    When the dust whirls on the road it is a sign of rain. When the cricket sings it is a sign of fine weather. When it is going to rain you can know by the sun, many stars, rainbow, and sky. Spots come on the sun, the