Scoil: Oldtown (uimhir rolla 7470)

An Seanbhaile, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Peter Murray of Garristown composed a poem about Micheal McLoughlins wake. Thomas Walsh composed a song about McDonnell's ball.
    Mr Aldhouse of Oldtown composes a lot of stories and poem. He composed a poem about "The Cottage on the Hill". He composes all the stories and poems in English.
    Mr Kearns of Donaghmore used to make songs long ago. The name of one of the songs he made was the "Plough-bay". He also made a song called the "Foggy-Dew". He was a farmer.
    Miss Doyle of Garristown used to write a lot of old poems. One of the poems she wrote was "The Woman of Three Cows" and she also wrote poems in Irish and some of the poems are to be found in some of the old school books.
    There was a man named Geraghty who was a great poet. He lived in Ashbourne. He was a schoolmaster. He wrote many poems. Every year he would have two or three in Old Moore's Almanac. He died last year. His poems were missed very much from the Almanac. He composed them in English. He was buried in Ashbourne. When he died the people and his pupils were very sorry for him. There was a great crowd of people at his funeral.
      1. filíocht