Scoil: Oldtown (uimhir rolla 7470)

An Seanbhaile, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nearly every around this district grow potatoes in large quantities. "Queens" potatoes are usually grown. "Cares pinks" are also grown. First the land is ploughed and thenit is made into drills. We use a plough. Some people use a spade. Those people make ridges. The spades are sold in the local shops.
    The potatoes are first cut into parts and each part has one or two eyes on it. Then the manure is spread, fouting the drills. Then the potatoes are dropped. Sometimes the neighbours help each other.
    When the stalks are above the ground they are clayed. Then they have to be wed. If the weather is wet they sometimes get the blight and then they have to be sprayed by a sprayer with blue stones and water mixed. They sometimes have to be sprayed twice or three times.
    The potatoes are put down in the month of march, and they are dug up in the month of September. Some people plough them up. Then they are picked in baskets, and then they are put in pits, or in barns but they keep better in pits.
    Sometimes starch is made out of potatoes. They are cut and rubbed together and the juice that comes out of it is made into starch, but it is a very bad colour