Scoil: Oldtown (uimhir rolla 7470)

An Seanbhaile, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

1. Bird Lore.
    The blackbird, thrush, robin, sparrow, willie wag tail, swallow, linnet, wren, lark, goldfinch, snipe, crow jackdaw, partridge, woodquest, curlew, seagull, corncrake, plover, water hen, robin, yellow hammer, cuckoo, magpie stony chatter, wood pecker, hawk, eagle, chaffinch, bullfinch, wild duck, wild geese are the birds to be found around here.
    The blackbird builds in a hedge, she lays five blue eggs. The thrush builds on a bush, she lays five brown eggs. The robin builds in a bank, she lays five brown eggs with black eggs. The sparrow builds on the eves of houses. The willie wag-tail builds up the side of a quarry.
    The swallow builds in sheds or under eves of houses. The linnet builds on a bush generally. The wren builds on the sheltry side of a bush. She lays about fifteen or sixteen eggs. She builds many nests. The lark builds in the meadows. The stoney-chatter builds in a hole in the wall. The water hen builds in the river. She lays eight or nine eggs. Her nest is made of leaves. The wood quest builds on the tree tops. The crow builds on the tree tops. She lays a lot of eggs.
    When the crows fly low it is a sign of rain. When curlews cry it is a sign of rain. When seagulls fly inland it is also a sign of rain. The robin buils her nest in a bank. The chaffinchs builds their nests in walls and in bushes. It is a sin to rob birds nests it is very unlucky. The yellow hammer builds in a hole in a tree. The cuckoo, swallow