Scoil: Oldtown (uimhir rolla 7470)

An Seanbhaile, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 19th of January 1903 there was a very severe storm of wind. It did a terrible lot of damage to thatched houses blowing the roofs off. Also slated houses blowing slates off. In some houses it blew off chimneys. It uprooted scores of trees. It affected our district very much.
    On the 14th of February 1935 there was a terrible snowstorm. In drifted in ten feet. In some places the depth was about eleven or twelve feet. There were two men lost in the snow. The people could not get to the shops for bread. The snow remained on the ground for about a week.
    There was a great storm on Friday night last. There was a lot of trees blown down. There was a man killed in Carlow driving a bread van. A tree fell down on the van and killed him.
    There were a lot of other men killed in motor cars going under trees and the trees fell on them. There was a snowstorm three years ago and a lot of cattle and sheep and people were killed. The snow was very thick on the ground.
    There were two houses blown down in Co Clare about six or seven years ago, there was a very dry Summer, fishes were got dead in the rivers.
    There was a big storm of wind on Christmas Eve in the year 1925. There were a lot of house
    1. próisis agus feiniméin