Scoil: Oldtown (uimhir rolla 7470)

An Seanbhaile, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day some years ago at a place called Cookstown, Ballyboughil, while two workmen and their master were making holes, to erect a fence, when suddenly a coin came up along with a spade full of clay.
    The workman handed the coin to his master, who cleaned it and found it to be valuable. The next spadeful that they dug uncovered a pot full of coins which turned out to be golden spade quineas.
    One of the workmen filled his hat and said he had enough of it. The master being the stronger man got the greater part of what was left.
    Later those men recieved eighteen shillings each for those coins. One night shortly after, the glass in the windows of one of the workman's house was broken into powder.
  2. There was a can of gold found in the Wyanstown fields some years ago. It was hidden by Collier the robber, who used to travel the country on a black horse. The name of the horse was Bess. Collier used to rob the rich and give the money to the poor, to pay the rates and rents and to feed their children.
    Baile Bhuín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath