Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were no doctors so people had to find their own cures. Green grass was a good remedy to cure a severe cut. It would be placed on the cut and then a bandage bound over it, and after a day or two the wound would be healed.
    When a child got a sore mouth which long ago people called "Thrush" the people took the baby to a person who was born after his or her father's death. That person would breath on the child's mouth three times a day for nine days and it is said that the mouth would be healed.
    When a person had a severe wound, in order that he might stop the blood he would get a cobweb and put it on the wound and in a minute or two the blood would stop.
    When a person got any sort of a pain he would get the
      1. cleachtas an leighis