Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

Travelling Folk:-
    Many travellers call to my home A travelling man named John Fitzpatrick known as "Jack the Fluter" used or go around this district. He was supposed to come from wexford. His father was a very rich farmer. And he was swimming with his sister. His sister got drowned and he ran away from his home. He got money every three months to keep away from Wexford. He used come around begging for alms. He would be sure to come around for Christmas. He used say that he would get up at cock-chow. He used travel around with an ass and two sacks tied on its back. This man died last year.
    There was another man whose name was Jim Delaney. He said that he came from the Co. Laoighis. When he came he was sure to ask if they had any sticks to break. Another travelling man was called "Pockets of Hay." He was so called because he used have his pockets full of hay. If he was going around in wet weather and his shoes dirty he would clean them with the hay. One day a person asked him his name and he said, "That is a question I cannot answer." Some men went around in back to back
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Patrick O' Rourke