School: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (roll number 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. Is is said there is gold buried under Clonea Castle. It is said it was put there by the Normans about five hundred years ago. The reason they buried it there is not known. Another place where there is gold and money is in a cave at Crottys Lake in the Comeragh mountains it was put there by Crotty. The following is the story.
    About one hundred and fifty years ago there dwelt in a cave in the Comeragh mountains, a robber by the name of William Crotty. He used to rob the rich people and give to the poor. He was called a good robber. It is said that as he was going to be hanged at Ballybricken he called out to know if there was any one there from Clonea or Rathgormack to whom he could tell where his money was hidden. There was no one there so he asked to be spared until he could tell someone from one of the two
      1. daoine
    Patrick Cusack