Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the long Summer evenings it is delightful to listen to the thrush and the blackbird. Now we come to their nests. The thrushes nest chiefly consists of mud and long grass. The thrush first finds a convenient place to build her nest. Then she puts the long grass in the shape of the nest and sticks it firmly with mud. Then she lays four eggs which are dark white with brown spots. The thrush usually sits on the eggs for about three weeks. Her nest is usually on a furze bush. Sometimes we come upon a stone with the broken shell of a snail This is what usually happens: The thrush gets the snails shell but he is unable to get the snail out. It then carries the shell, snail and all to a stone and keeps hitting the shell on the stone until he has it broken Then he can eat the snail at his ease.
    The blackbirds nest if much like the thrushes only the eggs are
    John Cusack