Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in the village of Oldgrange long ago an old man and woman Philip Galvan and his wife Kathleen Philip. The old man got seriously ill and the priest was sent for.
    In the olden times the priests used wear Carolone hats. When the priest there was scarcely any light in the kitchen and he left his Carolone hat on the corner of the dresser and went down in the room to hear the mans confession. The old woman was working around the house as she went out to the well for a pail of water. This woman used use a small skillet and when she returned with the water there was no light in the kitchen. She saw the priests hat on the dresser and she filled it with water she thought it was the skillet. When the priest came up out of the room he caught his hat and put it on his head and the water ran his back.
    "O bean a tighe a craidhe what did you do with
    Patrick O' Neill