Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at sea. If the smoke comes down the chimney that is a bad sign. If there is a purplish blue flame in the fire that is a sign of frost. When the Comeragh Mountains appear near that is also a sign of rain, and another sign is when the frogs snore. Now I dont mean frogs croaking but they snore just like a human being. A sign of good weather is when the spider spins a long web, and also if cattle graze contentedly on the or on high ground in Summer.
    In Summer when the swallows fly high weather will be fine. Returning to the bad weather signs they say when a cat sits with its back to the fire or when the hens start picking themselves and when the black-beetles sometimes called keerogs start creeping round the kitchen