Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most important old ruins in this parish are Clonea Castle and Mothel Abbey. These two ruins are very old. Clonea Castle is situated in the townland of Clonea about a mile from my home. It is built on a height or between two ponds. It is overlooking the pond near the road while it is about half a field away from the other pond. This pond is supposed to be bottomless There are four or five storeys in the castle and many doors and windows.
    About eight or nine years ago the flag of Ireland was on top of the castle the stick of which was to be seen up until lately. Out in front of the castle there is an acre of ground where the orchard was long long ago. The castle is now covered with ivy. The Abbey in Mothel seems to be older than Clonea Castle. The monastery was the reading place of the monks long ago. There is only one wall of the Abbey to be seen now.
    Patrick Cusack
    Ní fios