Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stalls. After another month the weeds are taked from the potatoes and the clay is put to them again. They are left there until the diffing starts Some suitable day all the people come again and the digging starts. The potatoes are ploughed out and the crowd start picking. It takes about two days to dig them. They are left in pits for a while. They are left chosen then and the good potatoes are put into a dark house. The small ones are boiled for pigs. Sometimes we sell some of the potatoes [?]. I could not find out any thing about potatoes being used as starch in this district.
    Michael Shanahan
    Ní fios