Scoil: Summerville (uimhir rolla 622)

Summerville, Co. Phort Láirge
John Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Over sixty years ago there was an old school in Bellelake. It was on the side of an old lane going from Cosgraves down to the Bellelake road. It was a slate house owned by Mr Mike Power. There was no one in the house only the teacher. All the people used to call the teacher Copper Alley. She came to the place to teach. There were over twenty pupils going to her. A penny a week the pupils used to give her. She used to teach them the alphabet and how to spell small words of two and three letter words. She used to teach then their catechism also. They had small penny English books. They used to learn no Irish nor writing. She had a blackboard. When she left that house she came to Mrs Butlers house in Ballyshuneene and there she continued teaching. When she left that house she went to another place.
        1. foirgnimh
    Kitty Quann