Scoil: Summerville (uimhir rolla 622)

Summerville, Co. Phort Láirge
John Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord of this district was Mr. Henry Gallwey. He was living in Tramore and he had a whiskey store in Waterford. He was looked upon as being a good landlord. Evictions did not take place. If a person had not all the rent together, a little at the time need only be paid. The landlord would wait until the person got some money to pay up. The landlord bought the land from the landlord before him. Forms were not made or sub divided under his guidance. The landlord would not mind what was done with the land if ther rent was paid. Tithes were not collected in this townland. There is no story about the landlord or tenant.
  2. The local landlord was Lord Fortescue. He was in the district about forty years. He built a mansion called Summerville now called Carballymore. His wife's name was Lady Comaille. She was a very charitable woman. She used give blankets and other things to the poor of the place. Lord Fortescue was not a bad landlord in some ways. There were two families evicted in this district. I don't know where did the evicted people go. Lord Fortescue collected the rent for Lord Ebrington. The landlord before them was Newell Barron. The land was not divided into farms in this
    Kathleen Gear
    Baile Mhac Dháith, Co. Phort Láirge